2018 IL App (1st) 171713
[…] extinguish its lien for unpaid pre-sale assessments. The Association concludes, therefore, that the
-4
No. 1-17-1713
circuit court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the Bank and denying its cross-
motion for summary judgment.
¶ 11 We reject the Association’s argument that, in order to extinguish a condominium
association’s lien for unpaid pre-sale assessments, the purchaser of a condominium unit at a
judicial foreclosure sale is required to commence remitting post-purchase assessments in the
month following the sale. Section 9(g) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that:
“(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the
common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof
*** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property ***.
***
(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale ***
shall have the duty to pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses
for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the
judicial foreclosure sale ***. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any
lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) *** of this subsection (g) by virtue of the
failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses
***.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g) (West 2016).
As this court noted in its decision in Country Club Estates Condominium Ass’n v. Bayview Loan
Servicing LLC, 2017 IL App (1st) 162459, ¶ 14, “it is clear that a foreclosure buyer’s duty to pay