2018 IL App (1st) 171713
[…] -5
No. 1-17-1713
Lake Shore, the supreme court did state that “[t]he first sentence of section 9(g)(3) plainly
requires a foreclosure sale purchaser to pay common expense assessments beginning in the
month following the foreclosure sale.” 1010 Lake Shore, 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 24. However, we do
not interpret that phrase to mean that the purchaser of a condominium unit at a foreclosure sale
must commence remitting payments for post-purchase assessments in the month following the
sale. Rather, we interpret that phrase in the supreme court’s decision to mean, as section 9(g)(3)
clearly provides, that the purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale is
obligated to pay the “common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the
month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2016). The
first sentence of section 9(g)(3) merely fixes the date when the purchaser’s liability for
assessments begins. Our conclusion in this regard is further supported by the supreme court’s