2018 IL App (1st) 171711
[…] postforeclosure sale assessments.” Id. The supreme court concluded that pursuant to the plain
language of section 9(g)(3), “the payment of postforeclosure sale assessments formally approves
and makes certain the cancellation of the condominium association’s lien.” Id.
-6
1-17-1711
¶ 19 In Country Club Estates Condominium Ass’n v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 2017 IL
App (1st) 162459, ¶ 12, pet. for leave to appeal denied, No. 122687 (Ill. Nov. 22, 2017), we
considered the argument that there is no promptness requirement under the plain language of
section 9(g)(3). We noted that, although the plain language of this section clearly provides that a
foreclosure buyer’s duty to pay monthly assessments begins on “the first day of the month after
the date of the judicial foreclosure sale,” this section does not expressly include a deadline for
confirming the extinguishment of an association’s lien. Id. ¶ 14. We found no legislative debate
about the “extinguishment clause” but noted occasions where our legislature expressed concern