2018 IL App (1st) 171711
[…] section 9(g)(3) in 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n as anything other than requiring U.S. Bank to begin
paying postforeclosure sale assessments the month after the foreclosure sale in order to confirm
the extinguishment of the Association’s lien for preforeclosure sale assessments. Because U.S.
Bank failed to begin paying postforeclosure sale assessments for unit 5B the month after the
-5
1-17-1711
foreclosure sale, the Association argues that U.S. Bank’s tardy payments did not confirm the
extinguishment of the Association’s lien.
¶ 17 Section 9(g)(3) states:
“(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, or a
mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment by
common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to court order
under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to pay the unit’s
proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first
day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale, delivery of the deed in lieu
of foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common law strict foreclosure, or taking of
possession pursuant to such court order. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of
any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the
failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the
judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof
has been accepted by the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the court.”
765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2016).
¶ 18 In 1010 Lake Shore Ass’n, 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 24, our supreme court stated that the first
sentence of section 9(g)(3) “plainly requires a foreclosure sale purchaser to pay common expense
assessments beginning in the month following the foreclosure sale.”