U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Quadrangle House Condominium Ass’n,
[…] payment of those postforeclosure sale assessments.” Id. The supreme court concluded that
pursuant to the plain language of section 9(g)(3), “the payment of postforeclosure sale
assessments formally approves and makes certain the cancellation of the condominium
association’s lien.” Id.
¶ 19 In Country Club Estates Condominium Ass’n v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 2017 IL
App (1st) 162459, ¶ 12, pet. for leave to appeal denied, No. 122687 (Ill. Nov. 22, 2017), we
considered the argument that there is no promptness requirement under the plain language of
section 9(g)(3). We noted that, although the plain language of this section clearly provides that
a foreclosure buyer’s duty to pay monthly assessments begins on “the first day of the month
after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale,” this section does not expressly include a deadline
-4-
for confirming the extinguishment of an association’s lien. Id. ¶ 14. We found no legislative
debate about the “extinguishment clause” but noted occasions where our legislature expressed