2018 IL App (2d) 171030
[…] interpretation of section 9 of the Act, which we review de novo. 1010 Lake Shore, 2015 IL
118372, ¶ 21. The fundamental objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect
to the intent of the legislature, and the most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the statutory
language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. 1010 Lake Shore, 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 21. A
reasonable construction must be given to each word, clause, and sentence of a statute, and no
term should be rendered superfluous. 1010 Lake Shore, 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 21.
¶ 25 B. Section 9(g)(3): Extinguishing The Lien
¶ 26 Section 9(g)(1) of the Act provides in relevant part that
“[i]f any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses or
the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with any interest,
late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the
condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of managers, or any
applicable statute or ordinance, and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the
interest of the unit owner in the property.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2016).
¶ 27 The plain language of section 9(g)(1) creates a lien in favor of a condominium
association upon the failure or refusal of a unit owner to pay common-expense assessments.
1010 Lake Shore, 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 23. In this case, a lien was created under section 9(g)(1),
and plaintiff obtained a judgment of $14,053, plus $470 in attorney fees, against the previous
owners for their unpaid share of the common expenses, interest, and late charges.
-7
2018 IL App (2d) 171030
¶ 28 However, section 9(g)(3) of the Act prescribes a mechanism for a foreclosure sale
purchaser to extinguish the lien created by the prior owner’s failure to pay. The statute provides
in relevant part that a
“purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale *** shall have the duty to
pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and
after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale ***. Such
payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or
(2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make
payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed by
order of the court ***.” (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2016).
¶ 29 As our supreme court has noted, the first sentence of section 9(g)(3) “plainly requires a
foreclosure sale purchaser to pay common expense assessments beginning in the month