1010 LAKE SHORE ASSOCIATION, Appellee, v. DEUTSCHE BANK
[…] intent of the legislature. Bettis v. Marsaglia, 2014 IL 117050, ¶ 13. The most
reliable indicator of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its plain and
ordinary meaning. State Building Venture v. O’Donnell, 239 Ill. 2d 151, 160
(2010). A reasonable construction must be given to each word, clause, and sentence
of a statute, and no term should be rendered superfluous. Slepicka v. Illinois
Department of Public Health, 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 14.
¶ 22 We begin by reviewing the relevant provisions of the Act. Section 9(g)(1)
provides:
“(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the
common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount
thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the
property prior to all other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded,
except only (a) taxes, special assessments and special taxes theretofore or
thereafter levied by any political subdivision or municipal corporation of this
State and other State or federal taxes which by law are a lien on the interest of
the unit owner prior to preexisting recorded encumbrances thereon and (b)
encumbrances on the interest of the unit owner recorded prior to the date of
such failure or refusal which by law would be a lien thereon prior to
subsequently recorded encumbrances. Any action brought to extinguish the lien
of the association shall include the association as a party.” 765 ILCS
605/9(g)(1) (West 2008).
¶ 23 The plain language of section 9(g)(1), therefore, creates a lien in favor of a
condominium association upon the failure or refusal of a unit owner to pay
common expense assessments. Section 9(g)(3) states that:
“(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale, or a
mortgagee who receives title to a unit by deed in lieu of foreclosure or judgment
by common law strict foreclosure or otherwise takes possession pursuant to
-6-
court order under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, shall have the duty to
pay the unit’s proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed
from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure
sale, delivery of the deed in lieu of foreclosure, entry of a judgment in common
law strict foreclosure, or taking of possession pursuant to such court order.
Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to
paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a
prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial
foreclosure sale has been confirmed by order of the court, a deed in lieu thereof
has been accepted by the lender, or a consent judgment has been entered by the
court.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2008).
¶ 24 The first sentence of section 9(g)(3) plainly requires a foreclosure sale
purchaser to pay common expense assessments beginning in the month following
the foreclosure sale. The second sentence provides an incentive for prompt