1010 LAKE SHORE ASSOCIATION, Appellee, v. DEUTSCHE BANK
[…] Harms, 202 Ill. 2d
450, 459 (2002). Section 9(g)(3) of the Act and section 15-1509(c) of the
Foreclosure Law both relate to the foreclosure of condominium units. Accordingly,
we presume that the legislature intended the Act and the Foreclosure Law to be
consistent and harmonious.
¶ 38 A review of those statutory provisions shows they may be construed
consistently. Under section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law, vesting of title in
- 10 -
the purchaser acts as a bar to claims of parties to the foreclosure action, thus
extinguishing junior liens. Consistent with the Foreclosure Law, section 9(g)(1) of
the Act states that “[a]ny action brought to extinguish the lien of the association
shall include the association as a party.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2008).
Section 9(g)(1), therefore, requires compliance with the Foreclosure Law to
extinguish the association’s lien. Section 9(g)(3) then provides an additional step to
“confirm the extinguishment” of the association’s lien by requiring payment of