1010 LAKE SHORE ASSOCIATION, Appellee, v. DEUTSCHE BANK
[…] of the lien, section 9(g)(3) plainly mandates an additional step beyond the
extinguishment of the lien in a foreclosure action. Section 9(g)(3) sets forth that
additional step, stating the extinguishment is confirmed by payment of
postforeclosure sale assessments.
¶ 26 Contrary to defendant’s argument, the language of section 9(g)(3) cannot be
construed as an alternative means for foreclosure sale purchasers to extinguish a
condominium association’s lien when the association was not joined as a party to
the foreclosure action. Section 9(g)(1) creates an association’s lien upon the failure
or refusal of a unit owner to make common expense payments when due, and that
section states, “[a]ny action brought to extinguish the lien of the association shall
include the association as a party.” Thus, section 9(g)(1) is very specific on the
-7-
method for extinguishing an association’s lien created by the prior unit owner’s
failure to pay assessments. Section 9(g)(1) states an action to extinguish the lien
“shall include the association as a party.” The statute does not provide that a