1010 LAKE SHORE ASSOCIATION, Appellee, v. DEUTSCHE BANK
[…] action, and paying assessments that accrue following its purchase of a property at a
foreclosure sale.
¶ 35 Defendant also argues that the appellate court’s construction of section 9(g)(3)
conflicts with section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law. Section 15-1509(c)
provides that foreclosure of a mortgage extinguishes all junior lien interests of
parties joined in the foreclosure action. Defendant maintains plaintiff’s lien was
extinguished in the foreclosure action and it cannot be revived to “confirm the
extinguishment” under the Act.
¶ 36 Section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law provides, in pertinent part:
“Any vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509,
unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar
of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord
claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure ***.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c)
(West 2008).
¶ 37 We presume that several statutes relating to the same subject are governed by a
single spirit and policy and that the legislature intended the statutes to be consistent
and harmonious. Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois, Inc., 239 Ill. 2d 532, 540 (2011). Even