1010 LAKE SHORE ASSOCIATION, Appellee, v. DEUTSCHE BANK
[…] legislature did not intend for mortgagees to be liable for their borrower’s prior
unpaid assessments. Defendant asserts that in those subsections, the legislature
enacted a rule allowing condominium associations to collect up to six months of
unpaid assessments incurred prior to the foreclosure sale, but expressly exempted
mortgagees from the requirement to pay those assessments. Defendant argues the
six-month rule in sections 9(g)(4) and 9(g)(5) shows the legislature did not intend
foreclosure sale purchasers to be liable for all unpaid assessments incurred prior to
the sale.
¶ 29 Section 9(g)(4) provides:
“(4) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale,
other than a mortgagee, who takes possession of a condominium unit pursuant
to a court order or a purchaser who acquires title from a mortgagee shall have
the duty to pay the proportionate share, if any, of the common expenses for the
unit which would have become due in the absence of any assessment
acceleration during the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action
to enforce the collection of assessments, and which remain unpaid by the owner
during whose possession the assessments accrued. If the outstanding
-8-
assessments are paid at any time during any action to enforce the collection of
assessments, the purchaser shall have no obligation to pay any assessments
which accrued before he or she acquired title.” 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(4) (West
2008).
¶ 30 Section 9(g)(5) provides, in pertinent part:
“(5) The notice of sale of a condominium unit under subsection (c) of
Section 15-1507 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall state that the purchaser of
the unit other than a mortgagee shall pay the assessments and the legal fees
required by subdivisions (g)(1) and (g)(4) of Section 9 of this Act.” 765 ILCS
605/9(g)(5) (West 2008).
¶ 31 We believe sections 9(g)(4) and 9(g)(5) are consistent with our interpretation of
section 9(g)(3). Together, those provisions allow condominium associations to
recover a portion of the prior owner’s unpaid assessments and to ensure payment of