1010 LAKE SHORE ASSOCIATION, Appellee, v. DEUTSCHE BANK
[…] assessments if the purchaser pays the assessments coming due following the sale.
Thus, section 9(g)(3) ensures payment of assessments accruing after the
foreclosure sale. Under section 9, mortgagees may be exempted from liability for
the prior owner’s unpaid assessments, but only if the mortgagee pays the
assessments coming due following its purchase of the unit at the foreclosure sale.
-9-
¶ 34 We further note that although sections 9(g)(1) and 9(g)(3) do not require notice
to defendant of the prior owner’s unpaid assessments, the terms of section 9(g)(1)
effectively put mortgagees on notice of the potential for unrecorded association
liens. Section 9(g)(1) states any action to extinguish those liens must include the
association as a party. Additionally, the Act allows an encumbrancer “from time to
time [to] request in writing a written statement *** setting forth the unpaid
common expenses with respect to the unit covered by his encumbrance.” 765 ILCS
605/9(j) (West 2008). Thus, a mortgagee may protect its interest by requesting
notice of unpaid assessments, joining the association as a party to a foreclosure
action, and paying assessments that accrue following its purchase of a property at a
foreclosure sale.