People v. Rubin CA2/8
[…] He argues that the evidence did not tend to logically, naturally and by reasonable inference prove the element of intent to defraud in this case. We disagree. Based on the counterfeit check he tried to deposit at Citibank, defendant was charged with forgery, in violation of Penal Code section 470, subdivision (d), which makes it a crime to pass or attempt to knowingly pass a counterfeit check with the intent to defraud. He was not charged with any crime relating to his possession of credit cards and identification belonging to another. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 484e, subd. (c) [“Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder’s or issuer’s consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft.”].) Evidence that a person engaged in uncharged criminal conduct is admissible to prove intent of the charged offense, among other things. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b).)