Filed 4/22/13 P. v. Alston CA4/2
[…] Ortiz (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1354, 1363.)
8
A conviction for violating section 470b requires evidence of intent to commit
forgery. Section 470b provides: “Every person who displays or causes or permits to be
displayed or has in his or her possession any driver‟s license or identification card of the
type enumerated in Section 470a with the intent that the driver‟s license or identification
card be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery, is punishable by imprisonment
in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h) of Section 1170.” Section 470a includes “any driver‟s license or identification card
issued by a governmental agency,” such as a California ID card or VA ID card.
The offense of forgery (§ 470, subd. (a)) has three elements, namely, “a writing or
other subject of forgery, the false making of the writing, and [an] intent to defraud.”
(People v.