applied.” Syllabus Point 1, Farley v. Buckalew, 186 W.Va. 693, 414 S.E.2d 454 (1992).
[…] Code § 33-6-36 applied to any motor vehicle
insurance policy that had been in effect “for a period of two or more years.” The plaintiff
asked the circuit court for a declaratory judgment that USAA was obligated to provide
liability insurance coverage for the collision because it had failed to properly notify Mr.
McComas, after his separation and divorce, that his coverage had been cancelled and that
he had a right to purchase a new USAA motor vehicle policy with the same coverage.
USAA filed a motion for summary judgment challenging the plaintiff’s
interpretation of W.Va. Code § 33-6-36. USAA contended that the statute only applied to
a “spouse covered by a motor vehicle liability policy for a period of two or more years.”
USAA conceded that its policy with Felecity had been in effect for more than two years
in August 2007 when she cancelled coverage for Mr. McComas. However, Felecity only
added Mr. McComas to her USAA policy after their February 2006 marriage, and he was
removed from the policy 18 months later.