applied.” Syllabus Point 1, Farley v. Buckalew, 186 W.Va. 693, 414 S.E.2d 454 (1992).
[…] Furthermore, the Legislature specifically approved the regulation in 1994. See W.Va.
Code § 64-7-2(z) [1994] (“The legislative rules filed . . . by the insurance commissioner .
. . relating to the insurance commissioner (continuation of coverage under automobile
liability policies), are authorized.”). Our law is clear that, “Once a disputed regulation is
legislatively approved, it has the force of a statute itself. Being an act of the West
Virginia Legislature, it is entitled to more than mere deference; it is entitled to controlling
4
W.Va. Code § 33-6-36(c) states, “The commissioner shall promulgate
rules . . . regarding the form of such notice and procedures required by this section.”
9
weight.” Syllabus Point 2, in part, W.Va. Health Care Cost Review Auth. v. Boone Mem’l
Hosp., 196 W.Va. 326, 472 S.E.2d 411 (1996).
Accordingly, we hold that when a motor vehicle liability policy has been in
existence for a continuous period of two or more years, W.Va.