Taylor v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 589 S.E.2d 55 (W. Va. 2003);
[…] explanation, however, was never provided to Mrs. Kenney during
the nearly year-long period that she was denied the benefit of
the increased coverage.
Mrs. Kenney sued IOF in West Virginia state court on
September 19, 2012, pursuant to the WVUTPA. Specifically, Mrs.
Kenney acknowledged in her complaint that she “substantially
prevailed in obtaining the coverage to which she was always
lawfully entitled”; she alleged, however, that IOF’s “conduct
. . . in connection with its handling” of her claim constituted
an unlawful settlement practice prohibited by the WVUTPA. See,
e.g., W. Va. Code § 33-11-4(9)(f) (unlawful to “[n]ot attempt[]
in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably
clear”). IOF removed the case to the district court below and
thereafter moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted. The district court granted IOF’s
motion to dismiss and Mrs. Kenney appealed. 3 This Court has
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
3