THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. DAVID K.
[…] retroactive effect. Finally, we see that Black’s Law Dictionary defines “rescind” both
as “abrogate,” a term that suggests retroactive effect, and “cancel,” a term that suggests
prospective effect. Black’s Law Dictionary 1420 (9th ed. 2009). In short, rather than
resolve the issue at hand, the dictionaries simply underscore the problem.
¶ 14 In the same way, we see that the Illinois legislature is inconsistent in its use of the
term “rescind,” sometimes intending a retroactive meaning while other times intending
only a prospective meaning. For example, section 5(b) of the Life Care Facilities Act
provides that:
“any person entering into [a life care contract] shall have a period of 14 days
beginning with the first full calendar day following the execution of the
contract, or the payment of an initial sum of money as a deposit or application
fee, or receipt of the financial disclosure statement, whichever occurs last,
within which to rescind the life care contract without penalty or further
obligation. In the event of such rescission, all money or property paid or
transferred by such person shall be fully refunded.” 210 ILCS 40/5(b) (West
2008).
Clearly, in this context, “rescind” is meant to have a retroactive meaning, as the
consequence of a rescission is to undo the life care contract in its entirety and to restore
the parties to their previous positions as if the contract had never been executed. By