THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v. DAVID K.
[…] within which to rescind the life care contract without penalty or further
obligation. In the event of such rescission, all money or property paid or
transferred by such person shall be fully refunded.” 210 ILCS 40/5(b) (West
2008).
Clearly, in this context, “rescind” is meant to have a retroactive meaning, as the
consequence of a rescission is to undo the life care contract in its entirety and to restore
the parties to their previous positions as if the contract had never been executed. By
contrast, in section 108A-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS
5/108A-1 (West 2008)), the legislature uses the term “rescind” in a way that just as
clearly is meant to have only a prospective meaning. That section, which governs the
authorization for use of eavesdropping devices by law enforcement, states:
“The Chief Judge of the circuit may assign to associate judges the power to
issue orders authorizing or approving the use of eavesdropping devices by law
4
enforcement officers or agencies in accordance with this Article. After
assignment by the Chief Judge, an associate judge shall have plenary authority
to issue such orders without additional authorization for each specific
application made to him by the State’s Attorney until such time as the associate
judge’s power is rescinded by the Chief Judge.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS
5/108A-1(West 2008).
In this context, “rescind” is clearly meant to have only a prospective meaning, as the
legislature’s intent is not to retroactively strip a duly assigned associate judge of his or