Robert Olaf Anderson v. The State of Wyoming
[…] [¶15] The appellant also attempts to expand the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6- 105(e), by bootstrapping it to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-105(a) (LexisNexis 2013). He argues the latter broadens the scope of discoverable information contemplated under the former. However, reading the provisions of Wyoming’s implied consent statute in pari materia, we are not convinced the legislature intended such a result. See DiFelici v. City of Lander, 2013 WY 141, ¶ 13, 312 P.3d 816, 820 (Wyo. 2013) (“All statutes must be construed in pari materia . . . .”). Section 31-6-105(a) states: (a) Chemical analysis of the person’s blood, breath or urine to be considered valid under this section, shall be performed according to methods approved by the department of health and by an individual possessing a valid permit to conduct the analysis. Permits shall be issued by the department of health for this purpose. The department of health may promulgate and approve satisfactory methods in order to ascertain the qualifications of individuals permitted to conduct the analysis and shall issue to qualified individuals permits which are subject to termination or revocation by the department of health. 3 In interpreting statutes, our primary consideration is to determine the legislature’s intent. Cheyenne Newspapers, Inc. v. Building Code Bd. of Appeals of City of Cheyenne, 2010 WY 2, ¶ 9, 222 P.3d 158, 162 (Wyo. 2010).