Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5
[…] state antidiscrimination statute constitutional). Because of the evidentiary standards
and the nature of the inquiry for discrimination claims, the legislature could
reasonably conclude that religious organizations should be relieved of the burden
of predicting when their religious beliefs would be regarded as sufficient
justification for an employment decision. 11
h. Article I, section 11
The second question presented is whether the exemption of religious
n.onprofit employers from WLAD violates the establishment clause of article I,
section 11. Article I, section 11 provides in part, "No public money or property
shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or
instruction, or the support of any religious establishment."
Ockletree initially asserts that WLAD's definition of "employer" favors
religious nonprofits and that such favor constitutes "support" for "religious
11
It is worth stressing that we do not hold that the state free exercise clause requires such