Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5
[…] for distinguishing between religious nonprofits and other nonprofits.
As arnid Pacific Northwest Conference of the United Methodist Church
(amici United Methodist Church) notes, there are real and substantial differences
between religious nonprofits and secular nonprofits that make it reasonable for the
legislature to treat them. differently und~r WLAD. One of the primary differences
is that religious organizations have a right to religious liberty guaranteed by the
state free exercise clause under article I, section 11. We have recognized that
article I, section 11 provides greater protection for the free exercise of religion than
. .
the First .Amendment. First Covenant Church v. City of Seattle, 120 Wn.2d 203,
226, 840 P.2d 174 (1992). The free exercise clause provides, "Absolute freedom of
conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be
guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person
or property on account of religion." WASH. CONST. art. I, § 11. Amici United
18
Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5
Methodist Church notes that this is the reason religious organizations may, and
indeed sometimes rnust, be treated differently than nonreligious organizations.