Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5
[…] Church, and Presbytery of Seattle of the Presbyterian Church USA, and (5) Religious
Organizations.
2
WLAD is a regulatory law enacted under the legislature's police power to promote the
health, peace, safety, and general welfare ofthe people of Washington. See RCW 49.60.010.
4
Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5
s~cular nonprofit organizations within the statute's ambit and exempting only
small employers mid religious nonprofits. See LAWS OF 1957, ch. 37. The
definition of "employer" for purposes of WLAD is currently found in RCW
49.60.040(11), which provides, "'Employer' includes any person acting in the
interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons,
and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for
private profit."
The WLAD religious employer exemption has been examined in two earlier
cases raising arguments under the state constitution, but in neither case did we
expressly reach the state constitutional issue. The first came in 1991, when Nancy