Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, No. 88218-5
[…] The lead opinion is simply wrong when it states that the "protection from
discrimination in private employment is a creature of statutory enactment." Lead
opinion at 13. The WLAD itself makes clear that employment free from
discrimination rests at the core of the sort of "personal rights" this court in Vance
identified as fundamental. 29 Wash. at 458. The WLAD was enacted "in
fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil
rights," to protect "the rights and proper privileges" of state citizens, RCW
49.60.010, and resounds with provisions confirming the right to seek redress
beyond its own remedies. Indeed, well before the legislature created a statutory
right of action in 1973, it included the following language in RCW 49.60.020:
"Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deny the right to any person
to institute any action or pursue any civil or criminal remedy based upon an alleged
-8-
Ockletree v. Franciscan Health System, et al., 88218-5 (Stephens, J. Dissent)
violation of his or her civil rights." LAWS OF 1957, ch. 37, § 2; see Griffin v. Eller,
130 Wn.2d 58, 84 n.7, 922 P.2d 788 (1996) (Talmadge, J., dissenting) (setting out
legislative history).
Importantly, the WLAD recognizes that freedom from discrimination is a
civil right, not merely a statutory promise.