Woods v. Seattle's Union Gospel Mission
[…] Id. at 805

(Wiggins, J., concurring in part in dissent). Thus, five justices agreed that RCW

49.60.040(11)’s religious employer exemption is not facially invalid. Id. at 772

(Johnson, J., lead opinion), 805 (Wiggins, J., concurring in part in dissent).




                                              7
No. 96132-8


          Because Woods challenges the religious employer exemption under WLAD as it

relates specifically to his case, he advances an as-applied challenge, and we review it as

such. 2

          Article I, section 12

          Article I, section 12 provides, “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen,

class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which

upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” The

purpose of article I, section 12 is to limit the type of favoritism that ran rampant during

Washington State’s territorial period. Ockletree, 179 Wn.2d at 775 (citing ROBERT F.

UTTER & HUGH D. SPITZER, THE WASHINGTON STATE CONSTITUTION: A REFERENCE

GUIDE 26-27 (G. Alan Tarr ed., 2002)).