Woods v. Seattle's Union Gospel Mission
[…] But that holding does not preclude SUGM or any

religious employer from arguing a constitutional affirmative defense under the First

Amendment’s religion clauses based on the ministerial exception. See generally id.;


                                         -25-
Woods v. Seattle’s Union Gospel Mission, 96132-8
(Stephens, J., dissenting in part and concurring in part)



Hosanna-Tabor, 565 U.S. 171. Whether SUGM’s lawyers are ministers is not

before us on review and remains to be addressed on remand. I next turn to SUGM’s

state constitutional claim that article I, section 11 shields SUGM from liability under

the statute—it does not.

      C. WLAD Does Not Violate SUGM’s Right to “Absolute Freedom of
         Conscience in All Matters of Religious Sentiment, Belief and Worship”
         under Article I, Section 11 except in the Narrow Context of Ministerial
         Employment

      Besides asserting its First Amendment rights, SUGM argues holding it liable

under WLAD would violate article I, section 11 of the Washington State

Constitution.

      Article I, section 11 provides, in part, “Absolute freedom of conscience in all

matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every

individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on

account of religion.” “[W]e have specifically held [in some contexts] . . . that article

I, section 11 is more protective of religious free exercise than the First Amendment

is.” Arlene’s Flowers, 193 Wn.2d at 527 (“‘[O]ur state constitutional and common