Woods v. Seattle's Union Gospel Mission
[…] for employees and persons who use public accommodations. Id. (citing RCW

49.60.040).

       As originally enacted, WLAD exempted from the definition of “employer” “any

religious, charitable, educational, social or fraternal association or corporation, not

organized for private profit.” LAWS OF 1949, ch. 183, § 3(b). 1 The legislature rewrote

WLAD’s definition of “employer” in 1957 to include secular nonprofit organizations,

exempting only small employers and religious nonprofits. LAWS OF 1957, ch. 37, § 4.

That definition is currently found in RCW 49.60.040(11), which provides, “‘Employer’

includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who

employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian

organization not organized for private profit.”



1
 WLAD was modeled on a New York measure entitled the “Law Against Discrimination,”
which was enacted in 1945. Frank P. Helsell, The Law Against Discrimination in Employment,
25 WASH. L. REV. & ST. B.J. 225, 225 (1950) (citing 1945 N.Y. Laws 457). The New York law,