United States Court of Appeals
[…] vial attached to his key chain. Officer Garcia, working security, opened the vial and
found a number of pills, including hydrocodone pills. The parties do not dispute that
hydrocodone is a controlled substance, or that Plaintiff’s mother, who was with
Plaintiff, left the courthouse with another officer, Officer McCauley, and returned
with prescription records. The parties do dispute, however, whether any of the
prescriptions was for hydrocodone. Officer Garcia arrested Plaintiff for possessing a
controlled substance without a valid prescription, see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-31-23(A)
(“It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the
-2-
substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription . . . .”), and later filed a
criminal complaint. The charge was eventually dismissed.
Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that Officer Garcia lacked probable cause to
arrest him because at the time of his arrest he and his mother provided Officer Garcia
with a valid prescription for the hydrocodone.