United States Court of Appeals
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S.
242, 255 (1986). Corroboration is unnecessary. Further, “if ‘reasonable persons
could differ as to whether the witness had an adequate opportunity to observe, the
witness’s testimony is admissible.” Strong v. Valdez Fine Foods, 724 F.3d 1042,
1045 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting 1 McCormick on Evidence § 10 (Kenneth S. Broun,
ed., 7th ed. rev. 2013)).
Defendants argue that even if Plaintiff’s mother had given Officer Garcia the
January or February 2008 prescriptions for hydrocodone, they would not have been
valid prescriptions. Defendants rely on 21 U.S.C. § 829(b), which states that
prescriptions for a controlled drug such as hydrocodone “may not be filled or refilled
more than six months after the date thereof.” But Plaintiff was not trying to fill a
prescription. He was simply showing that his drugs had been obtained with a
prescription. The statute cited by Defendants does not require the patient to consume
all the medication within six months of the prescription date. In our view, Plaintiff