Garcia v. Escalante
[…] Id. at 1138 (quoting Keylon v. City of Albuquerque, 535 F.3d 1210, 1216 (10th Cir. 2008)). We make this determination based on “the totality of the circumstances [facing the officers,] taking into account both inculpatory as well as exculpatory evidence.” Buck v. City of Albuquerque, 549 F.3d 1269, 1281 (10th Cir. 2008). As the basis for their assertion of arguable probable cause, Defendants invoke New Mexico Statutes Annotated section 30-31-23(A), under which “[i]t is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription.”8 The parties do not dispute that the hydrocodone 8 In addition, the parties and the district court both spent some time discussing the relevance here of 21 U.S.C. § 829(b), which provides that prescriptions for certain drugs, including hydrocodone, “may not be filled or refilled more than six