Garcia v. Escalante
[…] Buck v. City of Albuquerque, 549 F.3d 1269, 1281 (10th Cir. 2008). As the basis for their assertion of arguable probable cause, Defendants invoke New Mexico Statutes Annotated section 30-31-23(A), under which “[i]t is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription.”8 The parties do not dispute that the hydrocodone 8 In addition, the parties and the district court both spent some time discussing the relevance here of 21 U.S.C. § 829(b), which provides that prescriptions for certain drugs, including hydrocodone, “may not be filled or refilled more than six months after the date thereof or be refilled more than five times after the date of the prescription unless renewed by the practitioner.” Defendants argue that, in making their probable cause determination, they “relied on their knowledge of the federal statute governing Plaintiff’s Hydrocodone and other controlled substances, 21 U.S.C. § 829(b), which indicates that a prescription more than six months old is not to be considered