In re Roman Catholic Diocese of Albany, New York, Inc.
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson‐Ceco Corp., 84 F.3d
560, 567 (2d Cir. 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted). We thus look to
“whether the court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant satisfies
the requirements of due process.” Id.
In the area of personal jurisdiction, “[t]he canonical opinion . . . remains
International Shoe [Co. v. Washington], 326 U.S. 310 [(1945)], in which [the Supreme
Court] held that a State may authorize its courts to exercise personal jurisdiction
over an out‐of‐state defendant if the defendant has ‘certain minimum contacts
4
VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12 § 913(b), the relevant Vermont long‐arm statute,
provides:
Upon the service, and if it appears that the contact with the
state by the party or the activity in the state by the party or the
contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a
personal judgment against him, the same proceedings may be
had for a personal judgment against him as if the process or
pleading had been served on him in the state.
14
with [the State] such that the maintenance of the suit does not offend ‘traditional
notions of fair play and substantial justice.’” Goodyear, 131 S. Ct. at 2853 (quoting
Int’l Shoe, 326 U.S. at 316)).
There are two types of personal jurisdiction: general and specific. Specific