Accordingly, we GRANT the Diocese’s petition for a writ of mandamus, VACATE the September 3, 2013 order of the district court, and ins
[…] Shovah v. Mercure, 879 *34F.Supp.2d 416, 419 n. 1 (D.Vt.2012). An affidavit by a Diocese priest, Michael A. Fara-no, also states: "plaintiff's counsel in this action has informed counsel for the [D]iocese that the Vermont incident referenced in the complaint took place in either 1986 or 1987.”
. By the same token, this opinion should not be read as inviting mandamus petitions to be filed whenever a party disagrees with a district court’s jurisdictional ruling.
. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 913(b), the relevant Vermont long-arm statute, provides:
Upon the service, and if it appears that the contact with the state by the party or the activity in the state by the party or the contact or activity imputable to him is suffiment to support a personal judgment against him, the same proceedings may be had for a personal judgment against him as if the process or pleading had been served on him in the state.
. For example, its newspaper circulation to Vermont residents, the small number of philanthropic gifts made by Vermonters to the Diocese, the limited enrollment of Vermont children in Diocese schools, and the low membership rates of Vermonters in the Diocese’s border parishes.