of Alleyne v. United States, 570 U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013); and (3) the
[…] overruled. See United States v. Gandy, 710 F.3d 1234, 1237 n.3 (11th Cir.), cert.
denied, 134 S.Ct. 304 (2013). We also must follow the holding of a prior panel of
this Court “unless and until it is overruled or undermined to the point of abrogation
by the Supreme Court or by this court sitting en banc.” United States v. Archer,
531 F.3d 1347, 1352 (11th Cir. 2008).
First, we are unconvinced by Rivas’s argument that his prior convictions did
not qualify as violent felonies under the ACCA. A defendant is a “career offender”
under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e) if at the time of his instant offense of conviction he has
“three previous convictions . . . for a violent felony or a serious drug offense, or
both . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). Under the ACCA, a “violent felony” is one that
(1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person of another; or
(2) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise