Torres v. United States, 118 S.Ct. 1219 (1998), and acknowledges that he raises it
[…] Court overrules it.”) (citations omitted). Because we continue to follow
Almendarez-Torres, the district court did not err, much less plainly err, in using
Brunson’s prior convictions to enhance his sentence.
Brunson also argues that his Florida conviction for fleeing or eluding law
enforcement was not a violent felony and, thus, did not qualify as a predicate
offense under the ACCA.3 We review de novo whether a particular conviction is a
violent felony for purposes of the ACCA. United States v. Day, 465 F.3d 1262,
1264 (11th Cir. 2006).
Brunson violated Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(3)(a), which provides that one
commits a second-degree felony if he “willfully flees or attempts to elude a law
enforcement officer . . . and during the course of the fleeing or attempted eluding .
. . [d]rives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard
for the safety of persons or property.”
3
Brunson concedes that the other two convictions -- for two separate instances of carjacking and
aggravated assault -- qualifying him for an enhanced sentence under section 924(e) are violent
felonies within the meaning of the ACCA.
3