UNPUBLISHED
[…] error in the district court’s reasoning that Jackson would still
have been death eligible had he been convicted of the second-
degree murder charge he now asks us to let him face at trial.
If convicted of second- or first-degree murder -- as is
highly probable considering the gruesome and largely uncontested
facts of the case -- Jackson could have been sentenced to death
under at least three of the gateway mental states in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3591(a)(2). There is more than enough evidence to conclude,
even in the face of a voluntary-intoxication defense, that
Jackson intended to kill Davis, see 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(A);
intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in
Davis’s death, see id. § 3591(a)(2)(B); or “intentionally and
specifically engaged in an act of violence [shooting at Davis],
knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person
. . . such that participation in the act constituted a reckless
21
disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result
of the act,” id. § 3591(a)(2)(D). Although Jackson argues that,
on the balance of aggravating and mitigating factors in 18
U.S.C. § 3592, no jury could have sentenced him to death, this
wishful thinking ignores the heinous and degenerate nature of
Jackson’s crime.