Radwan v. Andaluz Bakery and Restaurant CA4/3
[…] And given the close proximity and economic affluence of both counties, it is not clear to us that there is a significant difference. Thus the evidence plaintiffs presented adequately substantiated the prevailing rate in the community. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Awarding Fees Despite the Damage Award Being Less than the Jurisdictional Minimum for an Unlimited Civil Case Defendants claim the trial court abused its discretion under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a), which states, “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited 8 civil case in accordance with [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a), “interpreted according to its plain meaning, gives a trial court discretion to deny attorney fees to a plaintiff who prevails on a FEHA claim but recovers an amount that could have been recovered in a limited civil case.