Case: 11-60464 Document: 00512526414 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/07/2014
[…] the Chevron doctrine.”). The Eighth Circuit initially rejected the Silva-Trevino approach, but
a later panel held that the opinion warrants deference. Compare Guardado-Garcia v. Holder,
615 F.3d 900, 902 (8th Cir. 2010) (“We are bound by our circuit’s precedent, and to the extent
Silva-Trevino is inconsistent, we adhere to circuit law.”), with Bobadilla v. Holder, 679 F.3d
1052, 1057 (8th Cir. 2012) (“We conclude that the methodology is a reasonable interpretation
of the statute and therefore must be given deference by a reviewing court.”).
2 E.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d) (Moving party “shall be entitled to present . . . any other
relevant evidence.”); 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) (“[A]ll relevant evidence shall be considered.”); 42
U.S.C. § 610(b)(2) (“[T]he Board shall conduct a thorough review of the issues and take into
account all relevant evidence.”); 15 U.S.C. § 6603(g)(3) (allowing courts and administrative
officials to consider “other relevant evidence”).
6
Case: 11-60464 Document: 00512526414 Page: 7 Date Filed: 02/07/2014
No. 11-60464
family violence. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(7)(B). Yet with respect to the convictions