United States Court of Appeals
[…] Without a hearing on the facts
underlying Bobadilla’s conviction, and without receiving any original court records,
the IJ concluded that his offense was a crime involving moral turpitude (“CIMT”)
because fraud was “an element of the offense.” The IJ summarily denied counsel’s
objection to deciding the issue in this categorical fashion:
[Counsel for Bobadilla]. Well . . . in regards to the false name to
a police officer, I would like to request that the modified categorical
approach be used because it is a divisible law[. The offense occurred]
during a traffic violation.
1
Minn. Stat. § 609.506, Subd. 1, provides: “Whoever with intent to obstruct
justice gives a fictitious name other than a nickname, or gives a false date of birth, or
false or fraudulently altered identification card to a peace officer [as defined] when
that officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful investigatory stop or lawful arrest,
or inquiries incident to executing any other duty imposed by law, is guilty of a
misdemeanor.”
-2-
[IJ]. You’ll have to appeal that one to the court . . . if you don’t
think it’s correct.
The BIA in affirming addressed this issue in somewhat greater detail but without
expanding the administrative record:
In Matter of Silva-Trevino, [24 I. & N. Dec. 687 (A.G. 2008)], the