Moises Cruz Cruz v. Merrick Garland
[…] Nunez-Vasquez, 965 F.3d at 279 (citations omitted). Precedential BIA opinions must be issued by a three-member panel. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(g). Nevertheless, “when single- member, nonprecedential BIA opinions rely on a precedential BIA opinion, we determine whether the precedential opinion is apposite and warrants deference.” Nunez-Vasquez, 965 F.3d at 279 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted). III. The question on appeal is whether Va. Code section 19.2-82.1 is a CIMT. The statute provides as follows: [a]ny person who falsely identifies himself to a law- enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the law- enforcement officer as to his real identity after having been lawfully detained and after being requested to identify himself by a law-enforcement officer, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. 2 Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). 5 USCA4 Appeal: 22-1907 Doc: 37 Filed: 06/22/2023 Pg: 6 of 19 Va. Code § 19.2-82.1 (2006) (emphasis supplied).