Moises Cruz Cruz v. Merrick Garland
[…] Nunez-Vasquez, 965 F.3d at 284 (emphasis supplied). Then, citing the very statute at issue here, we noted, “[i]ndeed, it is a separate crime to ‘falsely identif[y] [oneself] to a law-enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the law- 10 USCA4 Appeal: 22-1907 Doc: 37 Filed: 06/22/2023 Pg: 11 of 19 enforcement officer as to his real identity.’” Id. (quoting Va. Code § 19.2-82.1) (alterations in original). Considering our precedent along with the BIA’s interpretation of “moral turpitude,” we have no choice but to conclude that Va. Code section 19.2-82.1 is a CIMT. The statute requires that one “falsely identifies himself to a law-enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the law-enforcement officer as to his real identity after having been lawfully detained and after being requested to identify himself.” Va. Code § 19.2-82.1 (emphasis supplied).