PUBLISHED
[…] Id. This
is because an arrest or criminal investigation does not have to be conducted by the
government or a governmental entity. Indeed, it is a separate crime to “falsely identif[y]
[oneself] to a law-enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the law enforcement as to
his real identity after having been lawfully detained and after being requested to identify
himself by a law-enforcement officer.” See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2–82.1; Garcia, 2018 WL
3027010, at *3 (concluding that Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–186.3(B1) and Va. Code Ann.
§ 19.2–82.1 are not the same offense). Again, the Government does not explain and we
6
The Virginia Court of Appeals has stated that the statute requires the “intent ‘to
avoid summons, arrest, prosecution, or to impede a criminal investigation.’” Garcia v.
Commonwealth, 2018 WL 3027010, at *2 (quoting the statute). In light of this decision, it
is possible that the offense has the required culpable mental state to qualify as a CIMT.
See Ramirez, 887 F.3d at 704.
16