PUBLISHED
[…] damage was “‘[c]ontrary to the accepted rules of morality and the duties owed between
persons or to society in general.’” A.R. 5 (quoting Matter of Ortega-Lopez, 26 I. & N.
Dec. 99, 100 (BIA 2013)). The BIA also concluded that his identity theft conviction was
categorically a CIMT because each subsection of the statute required either “intent to
defraud” or “turpitudinous conduct.” A.R. 5. Nunez-Vasquez also argued that the term
“crime involving moral turpitude” was unconstitutionally vague, but the BIA determined
1
Va. Code § 46.2–894 is titled “Duty of driver to stop, etc., in event of accident
involving injury or death or damage to attended property; penalty.” (emphasis added). As
explained later in this opinion, a defendant can be convicted of a violation Va. Code § 46.2–
894 for more than failing to stop after an accident. For purposes of this opinion, we will
refer to Nunez-Vasquez’s conviction under Va. Code § 46.2–894 as the “failure-to-stop