PUBLISHED
[…] now turn to whether his identity theft conviction is a CIMT.
1.
Here, the BIA assumed that the identity statute was divisible by subsection and then
concluded that the entire statute categorically involved moral turpitude. A.R. 5 (“Subsection
A explicitly requires ‘intent to defraud’ and subsections B and B1 also require turpitudinous
conduct.”). Although the BIA determined that all of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–186.3 was a CIMT,
the charging documents clearly indicate Nunez-Vasquez was convicted under subsection
(B1). A.R. 243. Accordingly, we now turn to whether § 18.2–186.3(B1) categorically matches
the generic federal definition of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–186.3(B1) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person
to use identification documents or identifying information of another person, whether that
person is dead, or alive, or of a false or fictitious person, to avoid summons, arrest,
prosecution, or to impede a criminal investigation.” Regardless of the required culpable
15
mental state, 6 we are not convinced that the offense has the required moral reprehensible
conduct to qualify as a CIMT.
The least culpable conduct criminalized by Va. Code Ann. § 18.2–186.3(B1) is not
morally reprehensible.