Filed 2/10/14 P. v. Bowermaster CA2/6
[…] (Bryant, supra, 174
Cal.App.4th at p. 184.)
4 The first report was prepared and served in accordance with section 1370,
subdivision (b)(1), which states in pertinent part: "Within 90 days of a commitment
made pursuant to subdivision (a), the medical director of the state hospital or other
treatment facility to which the defendant is confined shall make a written report to the
court . . . concerning the defendant's progress toward recovery of mental competence."
The certification of the defendant's mental competence was executed and served pursuant
to section 1372, subdivision (a)(1), which states in pertinent part that "[i]f the medical
director of the state hospital or other facility to which the defendant is committed . . .
determines that the defendant has regained mental competence, the director shall
immediately certify that fact to the court by filing a certificate of restoration with the
court by certified mail, return receipt requested."
3
Appellant also fails to demonstrate the court erred in ordering him to pay a
$1,000 victim restitution fine without considering his inability to pay. Even assuming
that appellant's statement, "I'm not going to have any money to pay anything," is