People v. A.C. CA4/2
[…] Citing Turner v. Superior Court (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1046 (Turner), appellant contends principles of collateral estoppel and res judicata require the outpatient order in October 2014 be accepted as “law of the case.” Appellant asserts that revocation of outpatient status under section 1608 requires there be “material changes” in a defendant’s mental condition in order for an outpatient order to be revoked. Section 1608 permits the outpatient treatment supervisor to request revocation of an outpatient order “at any time” the supervisor believes a defendant needs “extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision.” Appellant argues that his condition on November 21, 2014, was essentially the same as his condition at the time the outpatient order was entered in October 2014. Therefore the trial court was rehearing the same issue with essentially unchanged evidence, in violation of collateral estoppel and