Carol Cenname v. Virginia Employment Commission and Parallon Employer LLC
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). “The VEC’s findings may be rejected only if, in considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion.” Craft v. Va. Emp’t Comm’n, 8 Va. App. 607, 609, 383 S.E.2d 271, 273 (1989) (emphasis in original). On appeal, Cenname argues that the severance of her employment should have been treated as a discharge or, in the alternative, that she had good cause to leave her employment because her discharge was imminent. Code § 60.2-618(1) provides that an “individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment compensation] benefits . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he left work voluntarily without good cause.” “Determining whether an employee voluntarily quit without good cause is a mixed question of law and fact reviewable on appeal.” Snyder, 23 -3- Va. App. at 491, 477 S.E.2d at 788. See also Shuler v. Va. Emp’t Comm’n, 9 Va. App. 147, 149, 384 S.E.2d 122, 124 (1989).