COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] MARCH 18, 1997
VIRGINIA EMPLOYMENT COMMISSION, ET AL.
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF NOTTOWAY COUNTY
J. Warren Stephens, Judge Designate
Nan S. Vick, pro se.
Lisa J. Rowley, Assistant Attorney General
(James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on
brief), for appellees.
Nan S. Vick (appellant) appeals a final order of the Circuit
Court of Nottoway County affirming the decision of the Virginia
Employment Commission (VEC) to disqualify her from receiving
unemployment benefits for having voluntarily left work with
Foote, Inc. (employer), without good cause. See Code
1
§ 60.2-618(1). This finding was initially rendered by a VEC
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
1
Code § 60.2-618 provides, in part:
An individual shall be disqualified for
benefits upon separation from the last
employing unit for whom he has worked thirty
days or from any subsequent employing unit:
1. For any week benefits are claimed
until he has performed services for an
employer during thirty days, whether or not
such days are consecutive, and subsequently
becomes totally or partially separated from
such employment, if the Commission finds such
individual is unemployed because he left work
claims deputy. On appeal, evidence was taken before a VEC
appeals examiner who affirmed the claims deputy. On further
appeal, a VEC special examiner heard oral argument but took no
further evidence; the special examiner affirmed the appeals
examiner.