COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] App. 431, 435, 404 S.E.2d 380, 383 (1990). An employee may not
rely upon his or her own "unreasonable and purely subjective
perception" to justify voluntary unemployment. Id.
The issue whether an employee voluntarily quit without good
cause involves a mixed question of law and fact reviewable on
appeal. Fitzgerald, 19 Va. App. at 493, 452 S.E.2d at 693.
However, this Court must give deference to the VEC's findings of
fact underlying its decision. Indeed,
[o]n review, [we] must consider the evidence
in the light most favorable to the finding by
the [VEC]. Code § 60.2-625 sets forth the
standard of "judicial review" for appeals
from the decisions of the VEC. "[I]n such
cases . . . the [VEC's] findings of fact, if
supported by evidence and in the absence of
fraud, are conclusive." The VEC's findings
2
In construing the meaning of the phrase "good cause," the
VEC has limited it to those factors or circumstances which are so
substantial, compelling and necessitous as would leave the
claimant no other reasonable alternative to quitting. Phillips
v.