COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] & Design Corp. v. Virginia Employment Comm'n, 23 Va. App. 640,
645, 478 S.E.2d 735, 737 (1996) (limiting unemployment benefits
to two weeks upon termination following notice of resignation).
"It is well-settled that when a party's evidence has been
ruled inadmissible, the party must proffer or avouch the
evidence for the record in order to preserve the ruling for
appeal; otherwise, the appellate court has no basis to decide
whether the evidence was admissible." Smith v. Hylton, 14
Va. App. 354, 357-58, 416 S.E.2d 712, 715 (1992) (citing
2
Code § 60.2-612(8) states:
An unemployed individual shall be eligible
to receive benefits for any week only if the
Commission finds that:
* * * * * * *
(8) He has given notice of resignation
to his employer and the employer
subsequently made the termination of
employment effective immediately, but in no
case to exceed two weeks for which he would
have worked had the employee separated from
employment on the date of termination as
given in the notice; provided, that the
claimant could not establish good cause for
leaving work pursuant to § 60.2-618 and was
not discharged for misconduct as provided in
§ 60.2-618.
- 5 -
Whittaker v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 966, 968, 234 S.E.2d 79, 81
(1977)). "The proffer may consist of a unilateral
representation of counsel, if unchallenged, or a mutual
stipulation of the proffered testimony. Absent such
representation of counsel, or stipulation, the ruling will not