COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] stipulation of the proffered testimony. Absent such
representation of counsel, or stipulation, the ruling will not
be considered on appeal." Klein v. Klein, 11 Va. App. 155, 160,
396 S.E.2d 866, 868 (1990).
Here, employer failed to make the requisite proffer for the
record. Accordingly, we cannot ascertain on appeal whether the
evidence in issue was relevant to determination of the claim,
thereby precluding proper appellate review of the question.
III.
Employer next maintains his evidence established a voluntary
resignation of employment by claimant. We disagree.
Code § 60.2-618(1) disqualifies "an individual for
[unemployment] benefits . . . if the commission finds such
individual is unemployed because he left work voluntarily without
good cause . . . ." Id. The burden is on the employer to prove
an employee "left work voluntarily." Shuler v. Virginia
Employment Comm'n, 9 Va. App. 147, 149-50, 384 S.E.2d 122, 124
(1989). "'Good cause' requires a mixed determination of law and
fact . . . which is reviewable on appeal." Virginia Employment