Leonard v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] The Court’s review is limited: “[i]t is not the appellate court’s role to weigh evidence, determine credibility questions 1 Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Martin, 431 A. 2d 1265 (Del. 1981). ? Gorrell v. Division of Vocational Rehab., 1996 WL 453356 at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. 1996). 3 or make its own factual findings, but merely to decide if the evidence is legally adequate to support the agency’s factual findings.” IV. DISCUSSION Appellant argues that she did not voluntarily terminate employment and she should be granted unemployment benefits. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. §3314(1), an individual cannot qualify for unemployment benefits where that individual leaves work “voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work....’4 The Supreme Court of Delaware established that “good cause is established where: (i) an employee voluntarily leaves employment for reasons attributable to issues within the employer's control and under circumstances in which no reasonably prudent employee would have remained employed; and