Ucheamaka Mba v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.
[…] inform an employer of resolvable problems and to make a good faith effort to resolve them
before simply leaving”); Thompson, 25 A.3d at 785(an employee “must bring the problem to the
attention of someone in authority to make the necessary adjustments, describe the problems in
sufficient detail to allow for resolution, and to give the employer enough time to correct the
problem”).
25
White, 658 A.2d. At 622.
10
Ucheamaka Mba v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.
C.A. No.: K14A-06-008 RBY
December 5, 2014, 2014
cites to 19 Del. Code § 3314(2), which provides in relevant part: “[a]n individual,
who is discharged from work because the individual is providing care for that
individual’s...parent with a verified illness or disability, will not be considered to
have been discharged from work for good cause...”26 Appellant certainly took time
off as a result of a parent, but the Court does not read the statute to cover the
organizing of funeral arrangements. The statute is plainly inapplicable.
The Board’s ruling was supported by substantial evidence. Additionally, in