COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the commission did not err in making them. See Bullion Hollow Enterprises, Inc. v. Lane, 14
Va. App. 725, 729, 418 S.E.2d 904, 907 (1992); Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Pierce, 5
Va. App. 374, 380, 363 S.E.2d 433, 436 (1987).
4
At the hearings before the commission, the employer also argued that Williams’s injury
resulted from an idiopathic condition (specifically diabetes) rather than the November 16, 2011
accident. The employer, however, does not make this argument on appeal, and therefore this
issue is not before this Court.
5
See also Code § 65.2-706(A) (“an award of the commission . . . shall be conclusive and
binding as to all questions of fact”).
-5-
“Findings of basic fact must reveal the [commission’s]
analysis of the evidence and its determination therefrom regarding
the various issues of fact which bear on the particular claim. . . .
[T]he specific findings of basic fact must reveal the