NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Although Balko challenges MAC‟s reading of the record on two grounds with
respect to the sufficiency of the evidence, neither is persuasive. First, Balko claims that
MAC unjustifiably “overturned” the ALJ‟s credibility determinations. Balko
misunderstands the review process in these proceedings. Although MAC is limited to
considering only the record before it, its review of the ALJ‟s findings is de novo and
MAC “is not obligated to defer to the outcomes of prior decisions below.” Almy v.
Sebelius, 679 F.3d 297, 310 (4th Cir. 2012), cert. denied, 133 S.Ct. 841 (2013); see also
42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(d)(2)(B) (“In reviewing a decision . . ., [MAC] shall review the case
de novo.”); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(d) (explaining that the MAC “may adopt, modify or
reverse the [ALJ‟s] decision, [or] may remand the case to an ALJ for further
proceedings”).5 Therefore even if the ALJ had made credibility findings, MAC
justifiably could have reached a different conclusion under its mandate to apply de novo
5
It is difficult to understand how MAC could have overturned the ALJ‟s credibility