United States Court of Appeals
[…] At least one of the
officers opened the flask, shook it, and proclaimed it empty. Officer Garbisch opened
the flask's cap but could not see through its narrow opening; however, he detected a
1
The Honorable Richard H. Kyle, United States District Court for the District
of Minnesota.
-2-
strong odor of alcohol suggesting to Officer Garbisch at least some amount of alcohol
was in the flask. During this time period, Branch asked several times to use the
bathroom.
Garbisch arrested Branch for violating Minnesota's open-container law, Minn.
Stat. § 169A.35, subd. 3 ("It is a crime for a person to have in possession, while in a
private motor vehicle upon a street or highway, any bottle or receptacle containing
an alcoholic beverage, distilled spirit, or 3.2 percent malt liquor that has been opened,
or the seal broken, or the contents of which have been partially removed."). Branch
was transported to the Hennepin County jail, booked, and released. The charge
against Branch was later dropped. Testing of the flask found 10ccs of alcohol.
On September 11, 2007, Branch filed a Charge of Discrimination with the
Minneapolis Department of Civil Rights.