2 EL MALIK v. SHINSEKI
[…] attendance” SMC, separate and apart from the SMC
authorized in section 1114(r), because his surgery result-
ed in the permanent use of crutches. Inf. Br. Appellant 4.
38 C.F.R. § 4.71a DC 5055 relates to knee replacements
(prosthesis). It provides for a 100 percent rating for one
year following implantation of prosthesis for prosthetic
replacement of a knee joint. 38 C.F.R. § 4.71a DC 5055
Note 2 states that “[SMC] is assignable during the 100 pct
rating period the earliest date permanent use of crutches
is established.” (emphasis added). 38 U.S.C. § 1156(d)
states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to
preclude the Secretary from providing a temporary disa-
bility rating under an authority other than this section.”
Nowhere does Note 2 or section 1156(d) mandate or
require the award of SMC. Note 2 only clarifies that SMC
is assignable during this temporary period of convales-
cence. Note 2 provides no information about the level of
SMC for which a veteran might qualify during the tempo-