2 EL MALIK v. SHINSEKI
[…] tion, authority, or limitations, or in violation of a statuto-
ry right; or (D) without observance of procedure required
by law.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1).
This Court reviews legal determinations of the Veter-
ans Court de novo. Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d
1331, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2006). This de novo review includes
questions of statutory and regulatory interpretation.
Andre v. Principi, 301 F.3d 1354, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
II. SMC Relating to Knee Disability
CUE is a collateral attack on a final Board decision,
and “is a very specific and rare kind of error.” 38 C.F.R.
§ 20.1403. For CUE to exist, either (1) “the correct facts,
as they were known at the time, were not before the
adjudicator or [(2)] the statutory or regulatory provisions
extant at the time were incorrectly applied.” Russell v.
Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc). The error
must be undebatable, and manifestly change the outcome
of the prior decision based on the record or law at the time
of the decision. Id. at 313–14.
El Malik argues that the Board erred in not finding