2 EL MALIK v. SHINSEKI
[…] § 20.1403. For CUE to exist, either (1) “the correct facts,
as they were known at the time, were not before the
adjudicator or [(2)] the statutory or regulatory provisions
extant at the time were incorrectly applied.” Russell v.
Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc). The error
must be undebatable, and manifestly change the outcome
of the prior decision based on the record or law at the time
of the decision. Id. at 313–14.
El Malik argues that the Board erred in not finding
CUE in the denial of additional SMC because it mistaken-
ly based that finding on an interpretation of 38 U.S.C.
§ 1114(r), rather than on 38 C.F.R. § 4.71a DC 5055 Note
2.
EL MALIK v. SHINSEKI 7
38 U.S.C. § 1114(r) states:
[I]f any veteran, otherwise entitled to compensa-
tion authorized under subsection (o) of this sec-
tion, at the maximum rate authorized under
subsection (p) of this section, or at the intermedi-
ate rate authorized between the rates authorized
under subsections (n) and (o) of this section and at
the rate authorized under subsection (k) of this
section, is in need of regular aid and attendance,
then, in addition to such compensation--
(1) the veteran shall be paid a monthly aid
and attendance allowance at the rate of
$2,002; or
(2) if the veteran, in addition to such need
for regular aid and attendance, is in need
of a higher level of care, such veteran shall
be paid a monthly aid and attendance al-
lowance at the rate of $2,983 in lieu of the
allowance authorized in clause (1) of this
subsection, if the Secretary finds that the
veteran, in the absence of the provision of
such care, would require hospitalization,
nursing home care, or other residential in-
stitutional care.
38 U.S.C. § 1114(r).
The Veterans Court, like the Board before it, inter-
preted the plain language of section 1114(r) to require an
SMC award under either section (o), section (p), or both
section “n and a half” and section (k), prior to providing