*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] vacate the ICA Judgment and the district court Judgment and
remand the case to the district court for further proceedings.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Pre-Trial Proceedings
On July 26, 2010, Honolulu Police Department (HPD)
Officer Zenas Ondayog issued a citation to Amiral for driving his
vehicle sixty-five miles per hour in an area where the posted
speed limit was fifty miles per hour.
The State of Hawai#i (State) filed a Notice of Traffic
Infraction on July 28, 2010, charging Amiral with the offense of
Exceeding the Speed Limit in violation of Hawai#i Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 291C-102 (2007).1
Amiral submitted via mail his Answer to Notice of
Traffic/Parking Infraction form (Answer), which was filed on
1
HRS § 291C-102 provides:
Noncompliance with speed limit prohibited. (a) A person
violates this section if the person drives:
(1) A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum
speed limit other than provided in section 291C-105; or
(2) A motor vehicle at a speed less than the minimum
speed limit, where the maximum or minimum speed limit is
established by county ordinance or by official signs
placed by the director of transportation on highways
under the director's jurisdiction.
(b) If the maximum speed limit is exceeded by more than ten miles
per hour, a surcharge of $10 shall be imposed, in addition to any
other penalties, and shall be deposited into the neurotrauma
special fund.
-2-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
September 1, 2010. In his Answer, Amiral denied the charge and
contested it by submission of a written statement.
In his written statement, Amiral contended that Officer