State v. Vega
[…] Based on the unit of 15 prosecution for first-degree murder, we conclude that this evidence, coupled with the 16 evidence of Defendant’s deliberate intent to kill whoever responded to the scene that 17 night and not to be taken alive, was enough to justify separate punishments for the 18 attempted first-degree murders of both officers. See NMSA 1978, § 30-28-1 (1963) 36 1 (“Attempt to commit a felony consists of an overt act in furtherance of and with intent 2 to commit a felony and tending but failing to effect its commission.”). 3 {62} Even if the unit of prosecution for attempted first-degree murder were 4 ambiguous, our case law demonstrates that Defendant’s multiple shots in the direction 5 of Officers Rightsell and Baker are sufficiently distinct to merit separate convictions. 6 We have identified six factors to