State v. Vega
[…] Petitioner will be eligible for parole 10 on his first life sentence after the completion of thirty years of that sentence. See 11 NMSA 1978, § 31-21-10 (2009) (“An inmate of an institution who was sentenced to 12 life imprisonment becomes eligible for a parole hearing after the inmate has served 13 thirty years of the sentence.”).