State v. Vega
[…] While the evidence may have suggested that 16 someone other than Defendant also fired at and hit Officers Sandoval, Rightsell, and 17 Baker, the fact remains that according to his own testimony, Defendant fired his 18 shotgun and pistol multiple times in the direction of the officers. This point also was 27 1 borne out by the forensic evidence introduced at trial. Defendant was convicted of 2 attempted murder of these three officers, a crime amply supported by the evidence. 3 See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (defining first-degree murder as “any kind of willful, 4 deliberate and premeditated killing”); id. § 30-28-1 (defining attempt to commit a 5 felony as “an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and 6 tending but failing to effect its commission”).