State v. Vega
[…] Id. ¶ 14. If no unit of prosecution is apparent from the statute, 13 we look to whether “a defendant’s acts are separated by sufficient ‘indicia of 14 distinctness’ to justify multiple punishments under the same statute.” Id. (quoting 15 State v. Barr, 1999-NMCA-081, ¶ 15, 127 N.M. 504, 984 P.2d 185). 16 {60} Initially, we agree with the State that, under our first-degree murder statute, the 17 unit of prosecution is unambiguous: the “killing of one human being by another.” 18 Section 30-2-1(A) (“Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by 35 1 another . . . .”). The number of murder charges depends on the number of victims. The 2 notion that “one death should result in only one homicide conviction” is firmly 3 embedded in our jurisprudence. See, e.g., State v. Montoya, 2013-NMSC-020, ¶ 43, 4 306 P.3d 426 (noting that, in State v.