Coppe v. Bleicher
[…] The Commission’s determination that the Board applied AS 23.30.100(d)(1) is unchallenged on appeal, and the Commission correctly decided that substantial evidence in the record supports the Board’s finding that the Bleichers had notice of Coppe’s claim that the building was causing her respiratory complaints. The Board erred in deciding that the presumption analysis did not apply because AS 23.30.120(b) only deprives a claimant of the presumption of compensability “[i]f delay in giving notice is excused by the board under AS 23.30.100(d)(2).” If the delay is excused under AS 23.30.100(d)(1), the presumption applies.