In re LUKE C., a Person Coming Under the
[…] not placing or removing him from mother’s home. Second, we find the order “placing”
Luke in mother’s home is supported by substantial evidence. The issue is not whether
evidence would support a different result, but whether the evidence supports the orders
made. It does.
II. Termination of Juvenile Court Jurisdiction
Luke contends the juvenile court’s order terminating its jurisdiction over Luke
must be reversed because it is not supported by substantial evidence. We disagree.
Termination of juvenile court jurisdiction over a dependent child is governed by
section 364. Subdivision (c) of section 364 provides: “After hearing any evidence
presented by the social worker, the parent, . . . or the child, the court shall determine
whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction
unless the social worker establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the
conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section
300, or those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. . . .”
22
Luke argues the evidence showed that the conditions which caused the juvenile
court to take jurisdiction still existed or would exist if its jurisdiction were terminated.
Luke’s argument looks at the evidence from the wrong perspective. The issue on appeal