holding announced in State v. Hernandez, 208 N.J. 24 (2011),
[…] violating probation and to bring him or her before the court."
Id. at 199.
"With respect to a defendant who violates a probationary
condition, the initial question is whether the violation
justifies revocation of probation. Some violations are more
serious than others." State v. Baylass, 114 N.J. 169, 175
(1989). Once a court determines "the defendant has inexcusably
failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a
condition of the order or if he has been convicted of another
offense, [the court] may revoke the suspension or probation and
sentence or resentence the defendant," N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3(a)(4),
imposing "any sentence that might have been imposed originally
for the offense of which he was convicted." N.J.S.A. 2C:45-
3(b). "Thus, a probation violation, although it has no bearing
on the original sentence, may affect the later 'in-out' decision
whether to incarcerate the defendant." Baylass, supra, 114 N.J.
at 174.
14 A-2230-11T1
The State argues jail credits, as authorized by the Rule,