State of West Virginia v. Roger P.
[…] Id. (emphasis supplied). The jury was also correctly instructed regarding the definition of “sexual intrusion” as provided in West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(8) (2010): “‘Sexual intrusion’ means any act between persons involving penetration, however slight, of the female sex organ or of the anus of any person by an object for the purpose of degrading or 4 The petitioner was indicted in May 2005 on eight counts of first degree sexual assault; four counts of first degree sexual abuse; four counts of incest; and four counts of sexual abuse by a custodian. Nine of those counts were dismissed prior to trial. 2 humiliating the person so penetrated or for gratifying the sexual desire of either party.” Id. (emphasis supplied). In addition to those accurate instructions regarding the charged crimes, however, the circuit court also instructed the jury that intent was not an element of any of the crimes charged in the indictment.