Matthew N. Ortega v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
[…] The trial 14 No. 69652-1-1/15 court acted within its discretion in denying the motion to vacate contempt and disbursing funds to Wells Fargo as holder of the note.8 II. Ortegas' Present Ability to Pay The Ortegas argue that the trial court's contempt order must fail, because the court did not make a required finding that they had the present ability to pay. They also point to RCW 7.24.190, which states: The court, in its discretion and upon such conditions and with or without such bond or other security as it deems necessary and proper, may stay any ruling, order, or any court proceedings prior to final judgment or decree and may restrain all parties involved in order to secure the benefits and preserve and protect the rights of all parties to the court proceedings. The Ortegas argue that, because this provision gives the court authority to stay proceedings without a bond or other security, the court here did not need to require them to make payments into the court registry. However, the Ortegas ignore the express language of the deed of trust act.