Matthew N. Ortega v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
[…] The Ortegas argue that, because this provision gives the court authority to stay proceedings without a bond or other security, the court here did not need to require them to make payments into the court registry. However, the Ortegas ignore the express language of the deed of trust act. Our primary duty in construing a statute is to ascertain and carry out the legislature's intent. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n. 169 Wn.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). Statutory interpretation begins with the statute's plain meaning, jd RCW 61.24.130(1) provides: The court shall require as a condition of granting the restraining order or injunction that the applicant pay to the clerk of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of trust was not being foreclosed. 8 The Ortegas argue that the trial court needed to make a finding of Wells Fargo's holder status before disbursing funds. They cite no authority for this assertion. Regardless, overwhelming evidence in the record supports the conclusion that Wells Fargo was the actual holder of the note. 15 No. 69652-1-1/16 (Emphasis added.) This language is mandatory. In order to restrain a trustee's sale, the trial court must require the homeowner to pay the sums due under the loan.