Harry, Betty May, Timothy & Scott Corliss, Apps. v. Larry P. Hughes And Harry & Beth Hart, Resps.
[…] The court awarded Hughes and Hart attorney's fees There is no evidence from Harry in the record. No. 69432-4-1/6 and expenses under RCW 23B.07.400. The Corlisses appeal from the orders granting summary judgment and awarding attorney's fees. DISCUSSION Statute of Limitations The Corlisses contend the trial court erred in ruling that their claims were barred by the statute of limitations.7 We review summary judgment de novo. Jones v. Allstate Ins. Co.. 146 Wn.2d 291, 300, 45 P.3d 1068 (2002). The parties agree that all claims are governed by RCW 4.16.080(4), which states that a three-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]n action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud." The statute begins to run when the plaintiff discovers, or by reasonable diligence would have discovered, the cause of action. First Maryland Leasecorp v. Rothstein. 72 Wn. App. 278, 282, 864 P.2d 17 (1993).