IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] motion for reconsideration. The court awarded Hughes and Hart attorney's fees
There is no evidence from Harry in the record.
No. 69432-4-1/6
and expenses under RCW 23B.07.400. The Corlisses appeal from the orders
granting summary judgment and awarding attorney's fees.
DISCUSSION
Statute of Limitations
The Corlisses contend the trial court erred in ruling that their claims were
barred by the statute of limitations.7 We review summary judgment de novo.
Jones v. Allstate Ins. Co.. 146 Wn.2d 291, 300, 45 P.3d 1068 (2002). The parties
agree that all claims are governed by RCW 4.16.080(4), which states that a
three-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]n action for relief upon the ground
of fraud, the cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until
the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud." The
statute begins to run when the plaintiff discovers, or by reasonable diligence
would have discovered, the cause of action. First Maryland Leasecorp v.
Rothstein. 72 Wn. App. 278, 282, 864 P.2d 17 (1993). The question of when the