Harry, Betty May, Timothy & Scott Corliss, Apps. v. Larry P. Hughes And Harry & Beth Hart, Resps.
[…] CP at 142. The November 2003 amendment to the King Creek lease acknowledges that the lessor's obligation to reimburse lessee for certain costs as set forth in Article 10 has been satisfied. Thus, under the terms of the King Creek lease any further permitting was the responsibility of WRQ. 19 No. 69432-4-1/20 Attorney's Fees to Hughes and Hart Below The Corlisses appeal the trial court's award of attorney's fees to Hughes and Hart. The court awarded fees under RCW 23B.07.400(4), which provides: On termination of the [derivative] proceeding, the court may require the plaintiff to pay any defendant's reasonable expenses, including counsel fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced without reasonable cause. This court reviews an award of attorney's fees for abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Quick-Ruben v. Verharen. 136 Wn.2d 888, 903, 969 P.2d 64 (1998).