Maher v. County of Alameda
[…] It is, therefore, the intent of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to establish procedures for providing access to health care records or summaries of those records by patients and by those persons having responsibility for decisions respecting the health care of others.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 123100, italics added.) Thus, in our view, the Patient Access Law was not intended to provide redress for patients whose attorneys are seeking access to medical records in contemplation of 12 litigation against the health care provider. Such access is instead governed by Evidence Code section 1158.9 Evidence Code section 1158 states in relevant part: “Whenever, prior to the filing of any action . . . , an attorney at law or his or her representative presents a written authorization therefor signed by an adult patient . . . , a [health care provider] shall make all of the patient’s records under his, hers or its custody or control available for inspection and copying by the attorney at law or his, or her, representative, promptly upon the presentation of the written authorization.” The apparent purpose of section 1158 is to permit a patient to evaluate the treatment he or she received before determining whether to bring an action against the medical provider. (Thornburg v. Superior Court (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 43, 50 (Thornburg).) Evidence Code section 1158 contemplates a proceeding to enforce its provisions as follows: “Failure to make the records available, during business hours, within five days after the presentation of the written authorization, may subject the person or entity having custody or control of the records to liability for all reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred in any proceeding to enforce this section.” In other words, the remedy for a violation of section 1158 is to bring a “proceeding” to enforce its requirements.