Maher v. County of Alameda
[…] (Osborne, at p. 370.) The Osborne court made no interpretation of the foreign body exception in section 340.5. 11 Health and Safety Code section 123110, subdivision (a) provides any “adult patient” or “patient representative” is “entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a written request for those records and upon payment of reasonable clerical costs incurred in locating and making the records available.” For purposes of the Patient Access Law, “patient” is defined as a “patient or former patient” of the health care provider, and “patient representative” is defined as a parent or guardian of a minor patient, the guardian or conservator of the person of an adult patient, the beneficiary or