February 18 2014
[…] merits of Walton’s argument. This Court “will not set a precedent of presenting full analysis
whenever a party asserts that an issue not properly preserved for appeal constitutes plain
10
error.” State v. Daniels, 2003 MT 247, ¶ 28, 317 Mont. 331, 77 P.3d 224. Walton “waived
[his] right to raise this claim on appeal by failing to object to the State’s closing arguments
during trial.” Ugalde, ¶ 62.
¶18 2. Did the District Court err by denying Walton’s motion for a new trial after the
court sua sponte questioned a key defense witness?
¶19 Section 46-16-702(1), MCA, provides in pertinent part: “Following a verdict or
finding of guilty, the court may grant the defendant a new trial if required in the interest of
justice.” It is essential to due process that a judge presides impartially in a criminal trial.
State v. Stafford, 208 Mont. 324, 329, 678 P.2d 644, 647 (1984). “[I]n our adversarial
system . . . the role of the trial judge is to regulate the proceedings and ensure that the trial is
fair.” State v.