State v. Bullman
[…] The objection was not timely and was waived. State v. McWilliams, 2008 MT 59, ¶ 45, 341 Mont. 517, 178 P.3d 121; State v. Misner, 2007 MT 235, ¶ 24, 339 Mont. 176, 168 P.3d 679. Thus, we need not reach the question of whether this testimony of J.T. was admitted in error. ¶32 4. Did the District Court err in restricting Bullman’s eligibility for parole? ¶33 Bullman asserts the District Court imposed an illegal sentence by conditioning his eligibility for parole on completion of phases I and II of the sex offender treatment program offered at Montana State Prison. Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, provides in pertinent part: Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving that term . . . . ¶34 In State v. Kirkbride, 2008 MT 178, ¶ 18, 343 Mont. 409, 185 P.3d 340, we held that § 46-18-202(2), MCA, not only allows the sentencing court to restrict parole for the entire term of a sentence but also allows a district court to restrict parole for a portion of the sentence imposed.