Curtis Nathaniel Bullman v. State
[…] According to Bullman, the State offered the testimony only for the purpose of proving Bullman’s character so as to show that he acted in conformity with that character, and he contends that none of the exceptions listed in Rule 404(b) of the Texas Rules of Evidence support the admissibility of the evidence.4 4 For sexual-abuse cases involving children, article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that notwithstanding Rule of Evidence 404, “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1(b) (West Supp. 2015). However, before this type of evidence may be admitted under article 38.37, the statute provides that “[t]he state shall give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce” the evidence in its case in chief “not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.