In Re the Marriage of Crowley
[…] Because Amber filed a motion requesting interim maintenance and the 13 evidence supports her need for the funds during the proceedings, the District Court did not err in awarding Amber $13,200 in past due support. ¶40 3. Whether the District Court erred in its award of maintenance. ¶41 Dennis next argues that the court improperly awarded prospective maintenance because it did not adequately address the statutory factors. Although an award of maintenance is discretionary, a district court may not order it without first making the findings required under § 40-4-203(1), MCA. In re Marriage of Crilly, 2005 MT 311, ¶ 29, 329 Mont. 479, 124 P.3d 1151. Section 40-4-203(1), MCA, states that a court may grant an order for maintenance only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: “(a) lacks sufficient property to provide for the spouse’s reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate employment . . . . ” Section 40-4-203(2), MCA, states that the order must be in amounts and for periods of time that the court considers just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts, including: (a) the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including