IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] Accordingly, we will not disturb the District Court’s valuations.
3
complies with these requirements, it has “broad discretion to apportion the marital estate
in a manner equitable to each party under the circumstances.” Funk, ¶ 6. Absent clearly
erroneous findings of fact or an incorrect application of the law, “we will affirm a district
court’s division of marital property and award of maintenance unless we identify an
abuse of discretion.” Funk, ¶ 6.
The District Court’s findings regarding spousal maintenance
¶7 Under § 40-4-203(1), MCA, a district court may award maintenance “only if it
finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) lacks sufficient property to provide for the
spouse’s reasonable needs; and (b) is unable to be self-supporting through appropriate
employment . . . .” The District Court declined to award Darcy spousal maintenance
because it determined that Darcy had the following potential sources of income:
anticipated profits from property inherited from her parents; her employment at Energy